Skip to content

FSU’s Garnet & Gold Scholar Society welcomes 316 new inductees in a virtual ceremony

This spring’s Garnet & Gold Scholar Society induction ceremony was held virtually due to COVID-19. (The Career Center)
This spring’s Garnet & Gold Scholar Society induction ceremony was held virtually due to COVID-19. (The Career Center)

Florida State University welcomed 316 new student inductees into its prestigious Garnet & Gold Scholar Society this spring, the largest class of inductees to date since the program was started.

This spring’s ceremony was held virtually due to COVID-19.

Established in 2010, the Garnet & Gold Scholar Society facilitates student involvement and recognizes undergraduate students who excel within and beyond the classroom in at least three of five areas: international experience, internship, leadership, research and service.

“We are proud to welcome this new group of inductees to the Garnet & Gold Scholar Society,” said Amy Hecht, vice president for Student Affairs. “They are a wonderful representation of the university, and we are pleased to give them recognition for their involvement bettering the campus and community.”

To become an inductee of the Garnet & Gold Scholar Society, students must meet the engagement criteria and submit a synthesis reflection essay in their final semester before graduation. Participants are recognized with a unique medal and receive a designation on their official university transcript, making these students more marketable to potential employers or graduate programs.

“We truly believe that the work you have done within your classroom and beyond — both in the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society and during your experience at Florida State University — will benefit you in your future career and life,” said Myrna Hoover, director of The Career Center.

The Spring 2020 inductees, along with their hometowns and academic major(s), are:

Antigua and Barbuda

Kaynas Phillips, Cell and Molecular Neuroscience

Canada

Montreal, Quebec

Nhazbby Jean-Baptiste, Family & Child Sciences

Cuba

Guines, Habana

Sabrina Mato, Political Science and International Affairs

Mexico

Cancun, Quintana Roo

Daniel Smith, Finance and Real Estate

Nicaragua
Managua, Nicaragua

Katherinne Peralta Laguna, Digital Media Production

Panama

Panama City, Panama

Veronica Quintero Carrizo, Studio Art, Media & Communication Studies

United Arab Emirates

Dubai, UAE

Fabio Nasseh, Information Technology

Alabama

Athens, Alabama

Paige Duskie, International Affairs, French

Birmingham, Alabama

Delaney Harkins, Finance, Biology

Arkansas

Little Rock, Arkansas

Eric Meincke, Instrumental Music Education

Colorado

Broomfield, Colorado

Morgan Morrow, Environmental Science

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Lauren Moran, Psychology, International Affairs

Connecticut

Southbury, Connecticut

Justin Stow, Meteorology, Physical Science

Trumbull, Connecticut

Elizabeth Greiner, Elementary Education

Florida

Amelia Island, Florida

Hannah Alderson, Chemical-Biomedical Engineering

Apopka, Florida

Cassie Bednar, Marketing, Art History

Boca Raton, Florida

Marly Bressler, Marketing, Management Information Systems

Christian Ragland, Editing, Writing, and Media

Sarah Sullivan, Environmental Science

Boynton Beach, Florida

Caroline Deyoe, Food & Nutrition Sciences

Bradenton, Florida

Erin Fenske, Nursing

Sarah Molinari, Biological Science

Claudia Usubillaga, Nursing

Rhiannon Jacobson, Information, Communication & Technology, Political Science

Brooksville, Florida

Myranda Hotchkiss, Nursing

Callahan, Florida

Keyshawn Grimmage, Family & Child Sciences

Cape Coral, Florida

Siobhan Brennan, Political Science, Environment & Society

Gabriela Castellanos, Advertising, Marketing

Ally Frith, International Affairs

Manuela Martinez, International Affairs

Alexis Restrepo, Exercise Physiology

Celebration, Florida

Phebe Lemert, Biological Science, Psychology

Cameron Matoska, Psychology

Willow Michie, Environment & Society

Chipley, Florida

William Bradley, Business Administration, Interdisciplinary Social Sciences

Clearwater, Florida

Stephanie Hamilton, Music, Creative Writing

Samantha Hicks, Biology, Psychology

Taylor Perko, Marketing

Ashley Thomas, Communication Science & Disorders

Clewiston, Florida

Isis Porta, Biology, Psychology

Cocoa, Florida

Hannah Rittenhouse, Information, Communication & Technology

Cocoa Beach, Florida

Carmen Araujo, Industrial Engineering

Coconut Creek, Florida

Phoebe Scheidegger, Art History, Italian

Cooper City, Florida

Arria Hauldin, Anthropology

Coral Springs, Florida

Niccolla Emanuel, Media and Communication Studies

Atalya Santos, Communication, Digital Media Production

Savannah Woller, Psychology, Sociology

Crestview, Florida

Erika Balazs, Clinical Professions

Davie, Florida

Angelina Lam, Risk Management & Insurance, Real Estate

Daytona Beach, Florida

Rosalie Morrissey, Biology, Secondary STEM Teaching/FSU-Teach

Deerfield Beach, Florida

Rebecca Farina, Media and Communication Studies

Nicholas Hessing, Communication Science and Disorders, Environmental Studies

Tynese Thompson, Finance, Sport Management

Deland, Florida

Caitlyn Cornetto, Nursing

Delray Beach, Florida

Jennifer Magi, Environmental Engineering

Alisson Sealy, International Affairs, Economics

Jaelyne Vigoa, Commercial Entrepreneurship

Destin, Florida

Keaton Farne, Communication Science & Disorders

Fleming Island, Florida

Grace Michaels, Russian

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Erica Berner, Nursing

William Cutts, Political Science

Jasmine Johnson, Accounting, Management Information Systems

Angela Lertkiratikul, English/Editing, Writing, and Media

Starr Mandell, Family & Child Sciences

Fort Myers, Florida

Nicola Crouch, Biology

Shaye Curley, Nursing

Stephanie Lee, International Affairs

Zoe Michael, Exercise Physiology

Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Shane Whitney, Economics, Political Science

Hollywood, Florida

Elizabeth Dash, Political Science, Media & Communication Studies

Daniel Engler, Advertising

Lea Lafrance, Family & Child Sciences

Marquita Rusley, Environment & Society

Hudson, Florida

Taylor Kelly, Criminology

Jacksonville, Florida

Akice Agwa, International Affairs

Ava Ancelin, Psychology

Nyshia Baker, Information Technology

Rayanna Campbell, Social Work

Elizabeth Coen, Communication Science & Disorders

Savanna Dehner, Clinical Professions

Lauren Dejongh, Interdisciplinary Medicines

Essence Duncan, Psychology, Criminology

Jessica Goldman, Communication Science & Disorders

Katherine Goodwin, Communication Science & Disorders

Christa Greene, Communication Science & Disorders

Amanda Harris, Finance, Marketing

Jalicia Lewis, Political Science, Public Relations

Eli Myron, Biology, Environment & Society

Kalee Reichard, Elementary Education

Victoria Strongosky, Social Work

Jane Washburn, Exercise Physiology

Camille Tidwell, Biology

Jupiter, Florida

Loren Ayres, Environmental Science

Victoria Bell, Communication Science & Disorders, German Studies

Laura Elkin, Psychology

Andrew Taylor, Sociology

Kissimmee, Florida

Karina Amalbert, Interdisciplinary Social Sciences

Chanelle Dupuis, French and Spanish

Lake City, Florida

Megha Patel, Biological Science

Lake Mary, Florida

Erin King, International Affairs

Taylor Weathers, Economics, International Affairs

Lake Wales, Florida

Lydia Arnold, Nursing

Lake Worth, Florida

Love Fontilien, Family & Child Sciences

Lakeland, Florida

Alex Moerschbacher, Information Technology

Katherine Shapiro, History, International Affairs

Land O Lakes, Florida

Jonathan Jerez, Psychology

Lutz, Florida

Robyn Rossi, Nursing

Lynn Haven, Florida

Stephanie Kindos, Environmental Science and Policy

Madison, Florida

James Flournoy, Risk Management & Insurance

Maitland, Florida

Elyse Bressler, Psychology

Melbourne, Florida

Alexander Adams, Political Science, Spanish

Rachel Alba, Nursing

Elianna Cooper, Literature, Media, and Culture Studies, International Affairs

Lily Parker, Biological Science

Claire Young, Theatre, Psychology

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Jessica Bissey, Economics

Merritt Island, Florida

Leah Huff, Geography, International Affairs

Miami, Florida

Vanessa Arnel Baptista, International Affairs, Literature, Media, & Culture

Serena Bradshaw, Psychology, African American Studies

Alyssa Cerchiai, Public Relations, Editing, Writing & Media

Myryame Desrosiers, Biological Science

Miguel Ferrer, Political Science, French

Jonathan Garcia, Information, Communication & Technology

Melina Garcia, Nursing

Kemp Gonzalez-Xu, Computational Biology

Rachael Gunter, Risk Management & Insurance, Professional Sales

Karina Hernandez, Communication Science & Disorders

Yantong Huang, Biology

Dieudeline Joseph, Criminology

Mirdens Lambert, Environmental Studies

Christine Lopez, Psychology, Communication Science & Disorders

Jaime Luis Lopez, International Affairs, Economics

Taylor Love, Media and Communications Studies, Editing, Writing & Media

Myeisha Lumpkin, Social Work

Myles Marion, Communication Science & Disorders

Kens Metellus, Health Management Policy and Information

Paula Paseiro, Biochemistry

Gaia Rebak, International Affairs

Alexandra Roses, Commercial Entrepreneurship

Daena Senatus, Biological Science

Zuzanna Szulc, Marketing

Michael Vreones, Biological Science

Miami Beach, Florida

Juan Buitrago, Chemical Engineering

Samantha Seiglie, Criminology, Sociology

Milton, Florida

Sabrina Bonilla, Nursing

Miramar, Florida

Karma Kovacs, Social Work

Dyvonier Larcheveaux, Psychology

Gabriela Rodriguez, Editing, Writing, and Media

Naples, Florida

Alyssa Gonnella, Cyber Criminology, Computer Science

Milagros Jerez, Nursing

Christine LoBrutto, Social Work

Kaitlin Price, Political Science, International Affairs

Taylor Williams, Editing, Writing, and Media

Navarre, Florida

Moira Conley, Music, Environment & Society

New Port Richey, Florida

Samantha Ferrara, Social Work

Zoe White, Nursing

Niceville, Florida

Ellis Daugherty, Nursing

North Miami, Florida

Fabuola Pierre, Information Technology

North Miami Beach, Florida

Robel Daniel, Information Technology

Ocala, Florida

Sarah Barber, Family & Child Sciences

Orlando, Florida

Julia Crawford, Human Resource Management

Caleb Dawkins, Advertising, Political Science

Salma Elsheikh, Clinical Professions

Rebecca Henderson, Marketing, International Affairs

Sydney Houde, International Affairs

Jose Jean-Baptiste, Criminology/Pre-Law

Robyn Kast, Media and Communication Studies

Olivia Leete, Advertising

Bailey Long, Marketing, Management

Sarah Merriman, Nursing

Ashley Moses, Biological Science, Psychology

Curran Recinos, Actuarial Science

Rachel Robutti, Political Science

Lauren Sutton, Marketing- Sales

Elysse Vernon, Public Relations

Osprey, Florida

Elizabeth MacDonell, Exercise Physiology

Oviedo, Florida

Ryan Kelly, Biology

Palm Bay, Florida

Ariel Ynovy, Interdisciplinary Social Science

Palm Beach Gardens, Florida

Jose Martinez, Psychology

Palm City, Florida

Evan Albury, Psychology

Taylor Mogavero, Biology

Alexa Terezakis, Nursing

Mikayla Reiser, Finance, Political Science

Samantha Ferraro, Nursing

Panama City, Florida

Mikayla Reiser, Finance, Political Science

Samanatha Ferraro, Nursing

Parkland, Florida

Shayna Cohen, Economics, Actuarial Science

Cara Steinberg, Family & Child Sciences

Pembroke Pines, Florida

Isabella Carlos, Exercise Physiology

Catherine Paneque, Psychology, International Affairs

Amanda Rivera Stahlschmidt, Media and Communication Studies

Jake Toyota, English Literature, Media & Communication Studies

Alexa Lowry, Information, Communication & Technology

Pensacola, Florida

Kim Clemons, Digital Media Production, Business Management

Emily Emmons, Nursing

Kaitlyn Prezioso, Exercise Physiology

Miranda Taylor, Nursing

Plant City, Florida

David Iniguez, Advertising, International Affairs

Plantation, Florida

Jonathan Albo, Chemical Engineering

Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida

Shane Reilly, Criminology, Political Science

Kiersten Goetz, Communication Disorders

Julianne Kelly, Middle Eastern Studies, Political Science, International Affairs

Port Charlotte, Florida

Romy Aiken, Cell and Molecular Neuroscience

Christina Vallone, Communication Science & Disorders

Port Orange, Florida

Diana Cheney, Psychology

Joseph Guidubaldi, Biological Science

Jensen Woelfle, Psychology, Criminology

Quincy, Florida

Caleb Stephens, Economics, Marketing

Riverview, Florida

Monique Mercier, Athletic Training

Sanford, Florida

Gaelle Francoi, Nursing

Sarasota, Florida

Zachary Blashinsky, Biochemistry

Mayada Elshiek, Biological Science

Jonathan Greenstein, Economics, Philosophy

Paige Levanti, International Affairs

Luke Ourednik, History

Sebastian, Florida

Rachel Tatro, Cell and Molecular Neuroscience

St. Petersburg, Florida

Madison Coppola, Biology

Allison Marino, Art History, Media & Communication Studies

Alyssa Snyder, Communication Science & Disorders

Stuart, Florida

Lauren Delaney, Communication Science & Disorders

Sunrise, Florida

Cara Axelrod, Psychology

Natasha De La Cruz, Environmental Science

Tallahassee, Florida

Destiny Abrams, Communication Science & Disorders

Allison Burnsed, Hospitality and Tourism Management

Ashley Deverteuil, Interdisciplinary Medical Science- Clinical Professions

Jessica Folsom, Biology, Psychology

Ashley Gallian, Athletic Training

Paris Gilstrap, International Affairs, Art History

Paige Kearley, Psychology

Martina Kvitkovicova, Electrical Engineering

Kevin Lam, Nursing

Emmarica Lassin, Commercial Entrepreneurship

Haley Madkour, Biological Science

Jeanne Martin, Psychology, Criminology

Emma Salters, Advertising, Art

Sameera Shaik, Interdisciplinary Social Sciences – Public Policy Certificate

Patrisha Solis, Family & Child Sciences

Landon Weeks, English

Charlotte Wollermann, Clinical Professions

Stanley Zimmerman, Biology

Tamarac, Florida

Ancy Jose Varghese, Humanities, Creative Writing

Alysia Treacy, Anthropology

Tampa, Florida

Jett Angel, Interdisciplinary Social Science

Rachel Bowns, Psychology, Criminology

Rebecca Castellano, Marketing

Alannah Cranwell, Social Work, Family and Child Sciences

Erin Elenz, Family & Child Sciences

Maria Jean Flores, Political Science, English

Maia Hass, Marketing, International Affairs

Abigail Huetteman, Biology

Courtney Tormeno, Management Information Systems

Demetrius Winn, Media and Communication Studies, Editing, Writing & Media

Tarpon Springs, Florida

Robert Cotter, Biological Science

Valrico, Florida

Kendall Catone, Business Management

Vero Beach, Florida

Karen Wetzel, Psychology

Viera, Florida

Christina Alvarez, Nursing

Weeki Wachee, Florida

Robin Riecss, Nursing

Wellington, Florida

Kallayah Henderson, Information, Communication & Technology

Marissa Latouche, Criminology

Katherine Lohr, Communication Science & Disorders

Kinsey Schorr, Psychology

Taylor Rich, Political Science, Criminology

West Palm Beach, Florida

Tomas Cabezas, English, Interdisciplinary Studies

Bryan Maroto, Political Science, Media & Communication Studies

Maria Perez, Social Work

Adaeze Nwigwe, Biological Science, History

Tyler Saavedra, Clinical Professions

Taylor Schmickle, Psychology

Weston, Florida

Megan Lewis, Exercise Physiology

Amy Siceloff, Biological Science

Kelly Soluri, Environmental Science

Wewahitchka, Florida

Carla Peavy, Nursing

Winter Garden, Florida

Madelyn Hughes, Nursing

Winter Park, Florida

Meagan Johnson, Nursing

Winter Springs, Florida

Caitlin Baird, Psychology

Georgia

Atlanta, Georgia

Stephen Fodroczi, Latin & Greek, English Literature

Ariadne Shirley, Management Information Systems

Emelia Thompson, Psychology

Natalie Wilson, International Affairs, Political Science

Mariah Hinton, Nursing

Milton, Georgia

Jessica King, Interdisciplinary Social Science

Sabrina Powell, International Affairs, Business Management

Norcross, Georgia

Anna Jara, Psychology

Peachtree City, Georgia

Sarah Phinney, Communication Science & Disorders

Illinois

Barrington, Illinois

Grace Hayes, Choral Music Education

Chicago, Illinois

Morgan Timmerman, Clinical Professions

Springfield, Illinois

Anna Flinn, Nursing

Kentucky

Fort Thomas, Kentucky

Sarah Hoffmann, Biological Science

Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Erin Bannister, Food & Nutrition Sciences, Dietetics

Maryland

Hanover, Maryland

Alexis Hiatt, Psychology, International Affairs

Massachusetts

Boxford, Massachusetts

Anne Messenger, Exercise Physiology

Michigan

Farmington Hills, Michigan

Zofia Kolodziej, Risk Management & Insurance

Missouri

Saint Louis, Missouri

Diana Tang, Bachelor of Music Education

Nebraska

Omaha, Nebraska

Holden Bradley, Commercial Entrepreneurship, International Affairs

New Jersey

Andover, New Jersey

Allison Bailey, Nursing

Burlington, New Jersey

Grace Manno, Exercise Physiology

Chester, New Jersey

Dana Leger, International Affairs

Elmwood Park, New Jersey

Melissa Beale, Marketing, Management

Monroe Township, New Jersey

Kylie Watlington, Nursing

Mount Laurel, New Jersey

Sloane Haines, Meteorology

Princeton, New Jersey

Jordan Artman, Management Information Systems

New York

Mohegan Lake, New York

Marisa Palazzo, Retail Entrepreneurship

Wantagh, New York

Brianna Coltellino, Communication Science & Disorders

North Carolina

Fayetteville, North Carolina

Alexis Radermacher, Psychology, Criminology

Raleigh, North Carolina

Ashley Van Slyck, Business Management

Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Hallie Moehring, Chemistry

Oklahoma

Newcastle, Oklahoma

Ranleigh Hudgens, Accounting

Pennsylvania

Nanticoke, Pennsylvania

Alexis Seery, Clinical Professions

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Leah Thompson, Nursing

South Carolina

Greenville, South Carolina

Olivia Hopkins, Dance

Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Alexis Castro, African American Studies, Psychology

Virginia

Bristow, Virginia

Damian Grant, Applied & Computational Mathematics

Fairfax, Virginia

Morgan Gibson, Criminology, Psychology

Roanoke, Virginia

Reagan Castleman, Media and Communication Studies

Spotsylvania, Virginia

Spencer Nicholson, Criminology

Virginia Beach, Virginia

Selina Nevin, International Affairs, Political Science and Middle Eastern Studies

Williamsburg, Virginia

Tawni Hatcher, Chemical-Biomedical Engineering

Gainesville, Virginia

Logan Love, Interdisciplinary Social Sciences