Skip to main content Skip to main content

Florida State University News

The Official News Source of Florida State University


Garnet and Gold Scholar Society inducts 37 new members

President John Thrasher and the new inductees of the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society.
President John Thrasher and the new inductees of the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society.

Florida State University welcomed 37 new inductees into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society this fall.

Established in 2010, the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society facilitates involvement and recognizes undergraduate students who excel within and beyond the classroom in at least three of five areas: international experience, internship, leadership, research and service.

“We are so proud of this new group of inductees to the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society,” said Mary Coburn, vice president for Student Affairs. “They truly represent the best of Florida State. This recognition of their involvement outside of the classroom — on campus and in the community — is well deserved.”

To become an inductee of the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society, students must meet the engagement area criteria and submit a synthesis reflection project in their final semester before graduation. Participants are recognized at graduation and receive a designation on their official university transcript, both of which make the students more marketable to potential employers or graduate programs.

The students, all graduating seniors, were inducted into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society during a special ceremony Dec. 8. The inductees, along with their hometowns and academic majors, are:

Atlanta, GA
Kayla Stovall, marketing

Belle Glade, FL
Esther Benette, mathematics education

Boca Raton, FL
Taihisha Alteme, family and child sciences

Caracas, Venezuela
Ali Mondini Boschetti, marketing

Fishersville, VA
Erica Snook, biological sciences

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Katherine Kinsela, music therapy
Sylvia Aycock, music education

Herndon, VA
Alison Datoc, psychology

Jacksonville, FL
Marcella Cavallaro, visual disabilities education

Lakeland, FL
Kelly Jackson, international affairs
Clark Rahman, business management

Live Oak, FL
Hunter Hamilton, biology

Miami
Nicolas Austin, history
Erica Elizondo, sociology
Raychel Feldman, psychology
Emily Nunez, mathematics

Miami Gardens, FL
Tammali Dawkins, retail merchandising and product development

Memphis, TN
British Solomon, public relations

Mineola, NY
Elm Mahlmann, choral music education

Naples, FL
Christina Go, civil engineering

Ocala, FL
Joe Borreca, social science education

Orlando, FL
BaShari James, B.A. music
Tiffany McGlinchey, media/communication studies
Rumit Mistry, biology

Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Alyssa Allem, biology

Palm Bay, FL
Chenise Johnson, editing, writing and media

Panama
Haniyah Naeem, finance

Panama City, FL
Nicole Diez, hospitality management

Pensacola, FL
Catherine Tran, retail management & marketing

Pittsburgh, PA
Erin Hajduk, English literature

Sarasota, FL
Natasha Voigt, retail management & marketing

Sebastian, FL
Lauren Browning, biology

St. Petersburg, FL
Kaylyn Fudge, sports management

Tallahassee, FL
Zach Pelham, finance

Tampa, FL
Anna Buntyn, human resource management
Jessica Whittington, psychology

Weston, FL
Juliana Benedetti, exercise science