Skip to main content Skip to main content

Florida State University News

The Official News Source of Florida State University


FSU welcomes record number of inductees into Garnet and Gold Scholar Society

Florida State University welcomed a record 201 new inductees into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society this spring.

Established in 2010, the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society facilitates involvement and recognizes undergraduate students who excel within and beyond the classroom in at least three of five areas: international experience, internship, leadership, research and service.

“The 201 newest inductees into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society represent the best of Florida State students,” said Mary Coburn, vice president for Student Affairs. “Through their leadership, service, research, internship and international experiences they have maximized their opportunities to make a difference in their lives.”

To become an inductee of the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society, students must meet the engagement area criteria and submit a synthesis reflection project in their final semester before graduation. Participants are recognized at graduation and receive a designation on their official university transcript, both of which make the students more marketable to potential employers or graduate programs.

FSU welcomes record number of inductees into Garnet and Gold Scholar Society.

The students, all graduating seniors, were inducted into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society during a special ceremony April 21. The inductees, along with their hometowns and academic majors, are:

Albany, GA
Brittney Hicks, information technology

Allentown, NJ
Regina Scaccetti, family and child sciences

Apopka, FL
Qaree Dreher, public relations
Chelsea Massaro, chemistry

Atlanta, GA
Kristen Edwards, media/communication studies and theatre

Baker, FL
Paige Dabney, international affairs and geography

Belle Glade, FL
Irma Sandoval, criminology and psychology

Belleair Bluffs, FL
Matthew Hager, biochemistry

Black River Falls, WI
Breanna Amborn, media/communication studies

Blountstown, FL
Casey Johnson, biological science

Boca Raton, FL
Gabrielle Carrera, professional sales
Danielle Story, professional sales
Savannah Strayer, media/communication studies

Bradenton, FL
Tessa Bartges, chemistry and anthropology
Malavika Pai, psychology

Brandon, FL
Kristina Corba, nursing
Megan Geurra, food and nutrition science
Ashley Tressel, media/communication studies and editing, writing, and media

Cape Coral, FL
Chelsea Payne, dietetics
Caracas, Venezuela
Beatriz Marquez, political science
Maria Vetencourt, industrial engineering and business management

Castle Rock, CO
Barbara Dietrick, biological science

Chicago, IL
Raven Peterson, biological science

Clarksville, MD
Alicia Settle, public relations

Clearwater, FL
Emanuel Boutzoukas, psychology
Shauna Gillooly, international affairs and Spanish

Columbus, GA
Erin Morpeth, psychology and religion

Cooper City, FL
Carolina Echeverri, international affairs and Latin American and Caribbean studies

Coral Springs, FL
Christina Davis, nursing
Kendra Enlow, hospitality management
Courtney Fixelle, family and child sciences and sociology
Sydney Sibner, nursing and social work
Ali Spiegel, public relations
Carina Tenaglia, business management and international affairs
Victoria Sunnergren, art history and religion

Covington, KY
McKenzie Wilcoxson, art history

Davie, FL
Makayla Halamoutis, nursing

Daytona Beach, FL
Rima Nathan, international affairs and political science

Debary, FL
Aleah Lodge, family and child sciences and psychology

DeLand, FL
Cassidy Cornett, biological science

Englewood, FL
Amber Halstead, environmental science

Eustis, FL
Shanikia Griffin, political science
Mardaysha Harris, psychology

Fleming Island, FL
Erika Allen, social work

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Jessica Dueño, nursing
Sara Jacobs, nursing
Brooke Sliman, nursing
Alissa McShane, information communication technology
Esther Oyetoro, finance

Fort Myers, FL
Joe Accardo, biochemistry
Kaylee Hartman, sociology and editing, writing, and media

Fort Walton Beach, FL
Brooke Arrington, biological science
Martin Sung, information technology, economics and international affairs

Gainesville, FL
Shakyra Lawson, social work
Shannon Nortz, history and art history
Jesse Smith-Appelson, sociology and environmental studies

Havana, FL
Melissa Gibson, psychology

Haymarket, VA
Ashley Bishop, finance and management

Hazlet, NJ
Troy Capasso, management information systems and information communication technology

Hollywood, FL
Molly Gordon, biological science
Katherine Knips, communication science disorders
Abby Tami, biological science

Hong Kong, China
Elly Chung, social work

Houston, TX
Wes Parker, biological science

Immokalee, FL
Linda Jean-Pierre, business marketing

Jacksonville, FL
Christina Corpus, biochemistry
Amanda Ferraro, business management
Cole Friedes, biochemistry
Abbie Garcia, digital media production and theatre
Vanathi Gnanam, psychology
India Kohli, psychology
Charlie Lafer, English literature
Morgan Maxwell, political science
Deirdre Milio, nursing
Samantha Nygaard, psychology and media/communication studies
Taylor Odom, social work
Taylor Pyle, economics and psychology
Andraya Richard, nursing
Rebecca Saylor, political science and philosophy
Nicole Selkov, marketing and advertising
Carlin Smith, marketing and professional sales
Kamila Toska, economics
Danielle Wiransky, theatre and creative writing
Richard Wu, biological science
Kristin O’Laughlin, finance and international affairs
Derrick Scott II, finance
Laura Watt, nursing

Jacksonville Beach, FL
Ann Benitez, nursing

Jupiter, FL
Catherine Barrios, international affairs and political science
Alexa Rimmer, political science and international affairs
Chase Goldsborough, biological science

Kenosha, WI
Abby Ford, elementary education

Key Largo, FL
Emily Christian, management information systems

Key West, FL
Dora DeMaria, environmental science
Marliese DeMauro, marketing and media/communication studies
Marlee Gil, family and child sciences

Kingsport, TN
Lauren Stuart, meteorology and geography

Lake Mary, FL
Megan DeMint, editing, writing, and media and media/communication studies
Peter Milios, international affairs and political science

Lake Worth, FL
Carson Hausmann, nursing
Amanda Pierre-Louis, English education

Macon, GA
Jas Jackson, management information systems

Marathon, FL
Alexander Morato, political science

Marietta, GA
Jordan Keppler, interdisciplinary social science

Melbourne, FL
Kevin Peer, industrial engineering
Nicole Valdes, English literature and international affairs

Memphis, TN
Megan Smith, nursing

Merritt Island, FL
Marisa Laughrey, biological science

Miami, FL
Marjorie Addonizio, biological science
Shelandra Battle, criminology and psychology
Karla Bennaton, editing, writing, and media
Tara Catanach, international affairs and political science
Ireney Duval, psychology
Osvaldo Hernandez, psychology
Giselle Herrera, environmental studies
Marling Landero, psychology
Alejandro Moreno, political science, international relations and interdisciplinary social sciences
Kerry O’Sullivan, biological science
Meylin Perla, marketing and Spanish
Lianne Priede, biological science
Donae Adjei-Grundy, editing, writing, and media and media/communications studies
Kimberly Louis-Charles, accounting

Miami Lakes, FL
James Rujimora, sociology and psychology

Miramar Beach, FL
Katarina Sykes, political science and sociology

Mount Dora, FL
Anne Piervil, social work

Naples, FL
Daniela Salazar, exercise science

Newton, MA
Lauren Smith, dietetics

Orlando, FL
Bri Di Re, psychology
Gabriela Fulginiti, international affairs and studio art
Megan Mahoney, international affairs and Spanish
Andrea Ploch, international affairs and criminology
Lindsay Richmond, English literature and psychology
Sarah Sweat, mechanical engineering
Katrina Wojcik, nursing
Joc Toussaint, sports management

Oviedo, FL
Kevin Thomas, food and nutritional science

Palm City, FL
Carson Tougas, biological science

Palm Harbor, FL
Lindsey Freeman, nursing

Pensacola, FL
Megan Inman, entrepreneurship and management
Daniel Pierce, exercise science and psychology
Andria Quinlan, marketing

Perry, FL
Madison Thomas, nursing

Plainsboro, NJ
Benoy Sanil, criminology

Plantation, FL
David Fried, food and nutrition science
Caitlin Hutelin, communication sciences and disorder

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Jacqueline DePorre, exercise science
Femke Lang, marketing

Port Orange, FL
Ellen Boener, theatre, creative writing and international affairs
Ryan Wilhite, psychology

Port St. Lucie, FL
Shaline Escarfulleri, psychology
Victoria Toraya, media/communications studies and family and child sciences

Punta Gorda, FL
Taylor Mack, psychology

Quincy, FL
Ravina Bhakta, nursing
Jy’Shawn O’Neal, family and child sciences

St. Augustine, FL
Divya Pubbi, biological science
Tory Finley, Spanish and Italian

St. Johns, FL
Bart Hurley, risk management and insurance

St. Petersburg, FL
Shelby Stagg, nursing
Michael Dixon-Peabody, social science education

Sarasota, FL
Ryan DiLorenzo, political science
Mathew Ferguson, psychology and international affairs
Samantha Levell, biological science
Adrienne Seitz, dietetics
Erica Thompson, studio art

Satellite Beach, FL
Khloe Greenwood, media/communication studies

Seffner, FL
Rachel Copeland, psychology

Spring Hill, FL
Anthony Zeng, psychology

Staten Island, NY
Alexandra Matos, economics

Stuart, FL
Kelly Croy, social science education

Tallahassee, FL
Catherine Annis, international affairs
Sarah Busby, English and international affairs
Jessica Coogan, English education
Natalie Dobek, economics and marketing
Eliza Horne, international affairs
Daniel Hubbard, sociology and psychology
Jennifer Lucas, economics and political science
Grace Tacot, entrepreneurship and risk management-insurance
Reema Tawfiq, exercise science

Tampa, FL
Anna Castellano, studio art and art history
Paige Mangan, studio art
Tanisha McCray, political science and criminology
Darby Meade, nursing
Cassandra Mihokovich, environmental studies and geography
Marigny Nevitt, sociology and philosophy
Amari Bennett, criminology and sociology

Tampa Bay, FL
Devon Stewart, economics and political science

Tavernier, FL
Leah Sutter, international affairs

Tequesta, FL
Katie Holland, public relations and political science

Thomasville, GA
Emily Drew, Spanish

Venice, FL
Kenneth Smith, economics, applied mathematics and Chinese

Vidalia, GA
Meredith Parker, international affairs

Wellington, FL
Michaela Hollis, family and child sciences

Weston, FL
Mia Canellas, nursing
Forrest Misler, mechanical engineering
Melissa Oliver, digital media production and social work
Viviana Yepes, media/communication studies and international affairs

Windermere, FL
Nikki Bhavsar, political science and psychology

Winter Haven, FL
Emily Nabong, civil/environmental engineering
Carren Soriano, nursing

Woodbridge, VA
Lydia Husfelt, nursing

Woodbury, MN
Alora Sager, exceptional student education