Skip to content

FSU’S Garnet and Gold Scholar Society honors 58 new inductees

58 students were inducted into Florida State University's prestigious Garnet & Gold Scholar Society this past Wednesday, Dec. 4. (FSU Photography Services/Bruce Palmer)
58 students were inducted into Florida State University's prestigious Garnet & Gold Scholar Society this past Wednesday, Dec. 4. (FSU Photography Services/Bruce Palmer)

Florida State University welcomed 58 new inductees into its prestigious Garnet & Gold Scholar Society this fall.

Established in 2010, the Garnet & Gold Scholar Society facilitates student involvement and recognizes undergraduate students who excel within and beyond the classroom in at least three of five areas: international experience, internship, leadership, research and service.

“It is an honor to welcome this new group of inductees to the Garnet & Gold Scholar Society,” said Amy Hecht, vice president of Student Affairs. “These students have been eager to excel inside and outside of the classroom, and they deserve our recognition for their involvement in bettering the campus and community.”

To become an inductee of the Garnet & Gold Scholar Society, students must meet the engagement criteria and submit a synthesis reflection project in their final semester before graduation. Participants are recognized during graduation and receive a designation on their official university transcript, both of which make the students more marketable to potential employers or graduate programs.

The students were inducted into the Garnet & Gold Scholar Society during a special ceremony Wednesday, Dec. 4. The inductees, along with their hometowns and academic majors, are:

Asheville, North Carolina

Anna Grace Lewis, Political Science

Boca Raton, Florida

Bibencia Bertrand, Family and Child Sciences

Bivencia Bertrand, Family and Child Sciences

Broward County, Florida

Francesca St Hilaire, Family and Child Sciences

Cape Coral, Florida

Brandon Budzisch, Psychology

Colchester, Connecticut

Jillian LeVasseur, Biological Science

Collegeville, Pennsylvania

Taylor Hainley, International Affairs

Coral Springs, Florida     

Trissanne Keen, Finance

Fairfax, Virginia     

Abbie Grant, Marketing

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Carolina Baquerizo, Biological Science

Holmdel, New Jersey

Jenny Charalambous, Psychology

Jacksonville, Florida        

Sarah DeBellis, Global Club Management & Leadership

Katie Hecht, International Affairs

Aubrey Mount, Music/Liberal Arts

Jundiai, Sao Paulo, Brazil          

Sofia Camara, International Affairs

Jupiter, Florida

Brooke Fishman, Psychology

Lake Worth, Florida

Ayanna Camara, Political Science and History

Land O’ Lakes, Florida

Emily Goodman, International Affairs

Lithonia, Georgia

Jasmine Ryans, Family and Child Sciences

Melbourne, Florida

Baylee Whitley, Information Communication Technology

Merritt Island, Florida       

Caroline Dumoulin, International Affairs and History

Miami

Sephora Jolicoeur, Social Science, Economics and Sociology

Mark Estrada, Philosophy and History

Yatil Etherly, Anthropology and Information Technology

Samantha Sanchez, Political Science and Psychology

Olivia Treptow, Chinese/Business and Religion

Daniela Villasmil, Social Science

Monroe, North Carolina   

Amy Boyland, Anthropology

North Brookfield, Massachusetts        

Christy Dever, Exercise Physiology

Nyack, New York   

Faith Ciavarella, Choral Music Education

Orlando, Florida    

Leona Hodges, Clinical Professions

Anchana Rattanasena, Communication Science & Disorders

Palm Bay, Florida  

Rebecca Needham, Instrumental Music Education and Music Theory

Pensacola, Florida

Karoline Barkley, International Affairs

Plant City, Florida 

Rhianna Vaughn, International Affairs

Plantation, Florida            

Diego Dextre, Criminology

Ponte Vedra, Florida        

Ethan Halbach, Accounting

 San Juan, Puerto Rico    

Nicolette Bauermeister, Psychology

Sarasota, Florida   

Isabelle Ball, International Affairs

St. Pete Beach, Florida    

Jamie Karr, Music Therapy

St. Petersburg, Florida    

Alexis Hagman, Clinical Professions

Margaux Stickney, Marketing

Tallahassee, Florida         

Savannah Calleson, Community Patient Care

Nia Harmon, Chemistry

Hannah Kinnon, Social Work

Christina Mulato, Accounting

Maquicha Norvil, Criminology and Sociology

Alan Williams, Biological Science

Tyson Murray, Biochemistry and Biomathematics

Tampa, Florida       

Nick Franco, Psychology

Samantha Motyl, Social Science and Psychology

Taylor Sheridan, Clinical Professions

Valdosta, Georgia 

Darcy Farwell, International Affairs

West Palm Beach, Florida          

Vanessa Oduro, Psychology

Weston, Florida     

Crisol Ortiz-Socas, Civil Engineering

Blair Yant, Psychology and Criminology

Winter Park, Florida         

Amelia Blanton, Psychology and English Literature

Jacob Freid, Marketing