FSU’s Garnet and Gold Scholar Society honors more than 300 new inductees

More than 300 FSU students were inducted into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society Thursday, April 25. (FSU Photography Services)
More than 300 FSU students were inducted into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society Thursday, April 25. (FSU Photography Services)


Florida State University welcomed 314 new inductees into its prestigious Garnet & Gold Scholar Society during a special ceremony on Thursday, April 25.

Since 2010, the Garnet & Gold Scholar Society has encouraged student involvement and recognized undergraduate students who excel within and beyond the classroom in at least three of five areas: international experience, internship, leadership, research and service.

To become an inductee of the Garnet & Gold Scholar Society, students must meet the engagement area criteria and submit a synthesis reflection project before graduation. Participants are recognized during graduation and receive a designation on their official university transcript, both of which make the students more marketable to potential employers or graduate programs.

The inductees, along with their hometowns and academic majors, are:

Abington, PA

Aodhan Sweeney, Physics and Astrophysics

Americus, GA

Kenneth Carson, Social Work

Apollo Beach, FL

Destinee Gatlin, Biological Science

Arlington, VA

Luis Santos, Biological Science

Athens, GA

Lakiera Bailey, Criminology

Atlanta

Kiera Akins, Biological Science

Sarah Costello, International Affairs, French

Kayla Hope, Family and Child Sciences

Lindsey Kirkland, International Affairs

Sarah Simm, Environmental Science and Policy, Spanish

Austin Yap, Biological Science

Baltimore, MD

Jordan Clark, Psychology

Bartow, FL

Kimberlee McMillin, Political Science, Sociology

Belleair, FL

Melissa Kratzke, Nursing

Big Pine Key, FL

Reef Landrum, Political Science, Physical Science

Boca Raton, FL

Angela Ging, Information Communication and Technology

Tirzha Herman, Accounting

Amanda Hirschman, Biological Science, Classical Archaeology

Julianne Weiss, Political Science, Spanish

Jenna Wolff, Communication Science and Disorders

Boynton Beach, FL

Alyssa Poe, Biological Science

Brevard, NC  

Mia Trupiano, Biological Science

Bridgewater, NJ

Allison Moore, Psychology

Brooksville , FL

Sierra Cannon, Nursing

Callahan, FL

Jayla Mitchell, Information Communication and Technology

Cape Coral, FL

Kerry Waldron, Nursing

Caracas, Venezuela

Lilayali Garcia, International Affairs, Political Science

Carriere, MS

Zara Hood, Risk Management and Insurance, Economics

Casselberry, FL

Morgan Bradley, Clinical Professions

Charlotte, NC

Brianna Cruz, Criminology

Madelyn Dotson, Biological Science, Spanish

Haley Reid, Physics

Cheyenne, WY

Rhonda Liu, Psychology

Chicago, IL

Caitlyn Bahmandeji, Spanish

Cincinnati, OH

Connor Colby, Clinical Professions

Clearwater, FL

Nicole Catalano, Economics

Trinity Lakin, Sociology, Psychology

Erin Osborne, Political Science

Cocoa, FL

Jonathan Guarine, Economics, Political Science

Makayla Mccombs, Nursing

Cocoa Beach, FL

Madalyn Touma, Political Science

Coral Springs, FL

Kisha Cadet, Psychology

Amanda Campos, Marketing

Samantha Coccia, Nursing

Fania Jean, International Affairs, Media/Communications Studies

Darien, CT

Ryan Costantino, Finance

Davie, FL

Ofir Hagag, Clinical Professions

Brooke Hagerott, Biological Science

Deerfield Beach, FL

Ivelisse Arriaga, Marketing

DeLand, FL

Joseph Hennessy, Music, International Affairs

Rachel Murray, Social Entrepreneurship, Political Science

Delray Beach, FL

Shaimaa Khanam, English, International Affairs

Sydney Resnick, Biological Science

Destin, FL

Allyson Corlett, Public Relations, Psychology

Essex Junction, VT

Elise Carney, Biological Science

Estero, FL

Victoria Kinley, Social Science

Eustis, FL

Agnes Dy, Nursing

Excelsior, MN

Olivia McConnell, International Affairs, Economics; French

Fernandina Beach, FL

Courtney Adkins, International Affairs

Flagler Beach, FL

Hannah Drosdick, Sport Management, Media/Communication Studies

Fleming Island, FL

Lauren Carstens, Dietetics

Meghan Jeney, Nursing

AngelaTavolieri, Biochemistry

Gabrielle Payne, Nursing

Fort Lauderdale, FL

Chevonese Henry, International Affairs, Political Science

Brittny Nail, Mathematics, Economics

Hannah Theisen, Psychology, Editing, Writing, and Media

Carelyn Tiburcio, Editing, Writing, and Media; Humanities

Emily Botta, English Education

Nathalie Domond, Philosophy, Political Science

Karen Duarte, Media/Communication Studies, Editing, Writing, and Media

Fort Myers, FL

Amarachukwu Ezenwa, Communication Science and Disorders

Fort Pierce, FL

Nadea Wilson, Criminology

Saleshia Ellis, African American Studies, Social Science

Fort Walton Beach, FL

Irangel Castro, Chemical Engineering

Morgan McInnis, Nursing

Fort White, FL

Alexa Hatcher, Nursing

Fort Worth, TX

Allison Rockwood, Nursing

Freeport, FL

Isabella Tommasone, Creative Writing, Psychology

Friendship Heights, Washington, DC

Laila Kunaish, Psychology, Media/Communications Studies

Gainesville, FL

Claire Riley, Nursing

Germantown, TN

Katherine Griffin, Political Science, Spanish

Gifford, FL

Kadasha Eliacin, Media/Communication Studies, Commercial Entrepreneurship

Greenwood, IN

Ian Judd, Psychology

Harbor Springs, MI

Nash Perreault, Nursing

Hernando, FL

Bridget Kabacinski, Information Communication and Technology

Hialeah, FL

Denis Aleman, Psychology

Daniela Castro, Biomathematics, French

Derrick Pacheco, Marketing, Management

Highlands, NC

Jessica Barloga, Hospitality and Tourism Management

Homestead, FL

Yandry Varela, Exercise Physiology

Hope Valley, RI

Brooke Foster, Criminology

Houston, TX

Anne Frappier, Hospitality Management

Inverness, FL

Fiona Mand, Communication Science and Disorders

Jacksonville, FL

Jessica Bachansingh, Retail Merchandising and Product Development

Christian Castetter, Finance

Jennifer Farman, Psychology

Raegan Gruber, Nursing

Samantha Jones, International affairs, Editing, Writing, and Media

Katherine Kincaid, Voice Performance

Jessica Koros, Physics

Allison Lang, Political Science, International Affairs

Alexandra Mathis, Biological Science

Lauren McGarry, Biochemistry

Courtney Otwell, Communication Science and Disorders

Benjamin Redmon, Economics

Tatum Shannon, International Affairs, Chinese

Viraxay Sihachak, Nursing

Kara Stanaland, Finance, Economics

Erin Wadhams, Japanese Language and Culture

Jonathon Zayas, Information Technology

Margaret Breen, Nursing

Piper McInall, Music – Liberal Arts, Anthropology

Ashlei Phillips, Clinical Professions

Ciara Quinn, Human Resource Management

Sarit Sandler, Digital Media Production

Jupiter, FL

Emma Hartshorne, Nursing

John Rothwell, International Affairs, Middle Eastern Studies

Brooke Van Nice, Nursing

Kissimmee, FL

Kelly Blake, Political Science

Lake City, FL

Jordan Ryder, Nursing,

Lake Placid, FL

Elizabeth Gloria, Sport Management

Lake Worth, FL

Jorge Mejia, Geography, International Affairs

Lakeland, FL

Samantha Kunin, Economics, International Affairs

Sarah Cameron, Criminology

Lakewood, CO

Joseph Struzeski, Statistics

Longwood, FL

Emily Holt, Advertising

Los Angeles, CA

Brittney Alfaro, Economics, International Affairs

Lutz, FL

Ashley Sutch, Nursing

Manalapan, NJ

Chloe Craig, Criminology, Statistics

Marathon, FL

Sharon Rodriguez, Geography, Philosophy

Sarah Dodamead, Physics and Astrophysics

Margate, FL

Clarena Castro, Dietetics

Mcdowell, VA

Elizabeth Brown, Anthropology

Melbourne, FL

Noelle Lewis, Criminology, Psychology

Maegan Stepp, Media/Communication Studies

Mexico City, Mexico

Roberto Flores, Piano Performance, Social Science

Miami, FL

Lauren Cancio, Biochemistry

Sonya Clark, Sport Management

Jayda Craig, Sociology, Social Entrepreneurship

Ashley Flaquer, Studio Art

Dachely Hernandez, Nursing

Caitlin Lazarus, Hospitality and Tourism Management

Briani Mazur, Psychology

Julian Melchor, Biological Science

Jessica Michelle Pagliery, Psychology

Morgan Payne, Public Relations

Lourdes Ramos, Psychology, Economics

Alexis Rodriguez, Psychology

Ankevia Taylor, Editing, Writing and Media

Manasicha Wongpaiboon, Psychology

Destinee Haller, History, African American Studies

Miami Lakes, FL

Alejandra Gancedo, Political Science, Literature

Milton, FL

Mariah Bortolin, Nursing

Miramar, FL

David Carre, International Affairs, Economics

Adia Celestine, Information Communication and Technology

Princess Gafaru, Media/Communication Studies, Editing, Writing and Media

Caroline Mozo, Interior Design

Tahina Paul, Sport Management

Stacey Pierre, Biological Science

Alyssa Rogers, Biological Science

Mobile, AL

Sydney Adkins, Nursing

Montclair, NJ

Amir Muhammad, Political Science, Social Science

Monticello, FL

Jermeika Rivera, Nursing

Naples, FL

Caroline Brothers, Nursing

Christian Gaya, Computer Engineering

Celeste Hebra, Exercise Physiology

Kaileen McHugh, Economics

Eleanor Reidy, Marketing

Danielle Stevenson, Exercise Physiology

Savannah Grant, Political Science, International Affairs

Nashville, TN

Shelby Young, History, French

Naugatuck, CT

Chloe Bevan, Biological Science

Navarre, FL

Kaylin Colvin-Reece, Retail Merchandising and Product Development, Retail Management

New Kent, VA

Kara Harris, Exercise Physiology

New Orleans, LA

Matthew Tonglet, Criminology, French

Sabrina Schweitzer, Nursing

New Port Richey, FL

Jake Wahl, Exercise Physiology

Niceville, FL

Maci, Maldonado, Nursing

North Attleboro, MA

Eilish Mendonca, Criminology, Psychology

North Palm Beach, FL

Emily Campana, Editing, Writing and Media

North Ridgeville, OH

Jacob Truett, Biology/FSU-Teach

Ocala, FL

Mary Green, Social Work

Odessa, FL

Valencia Beckwith, Biological Science

Orange Park, FL

Heather Duncan, Economics, International Affairs

Orlando, FL

Farah Ali, Criminology, Psychology

Amy Columbus, Family & Child Sciences

Tiffany Efianayi, Marketing

Emma Harmon, Music Education

Malia Hart, Communication Science and Disorders

Elizabeth Ruta, Biomathematics

Logan Saliga, Information Technology

Michael Villalonga, Biological Science

Chennel Chantiloupe, Family and Child Sciences

Tyler Kitchen, Political Science, International Affairs

Danielle Quinn, Nursing

Ormond Beach, FL

Joshua Lambert, Political Science, International affairs

Oviedo, FL

Emily Ng, Communication Science and Disorders

Pahokee, FL

Kelly Ramirez, English, International Affairs

Palatka, FL

Abriyah Campbell, Family and Child Sciences

Palm Beach, FL

Ashleigh Carr, Politcal Science

Palm City, FL

Ishani Patel, Biological Science, Psychology

Bliss Rose, International Affairs

Panama City, FL

Kyle Hudson, Nursing

Shelby Jacobs, Professional Communication

Antonio Lopez, Commercial Entrepreneurship

Parkland, FL

Roei Golan, Clinical Professions

Parrish, FL

Alexis Federico, Psychology

Daniel Horne, Nursing

Pembroke Pines, FL

Lindsey Reyes, Economics

Shannon Reynolds, Nursing

Pensacola, FL

Sarah Manning, Communication Science and Disorders

Luke Stachler, Psychology

Peyton Pelham, Clinical Professions

Pineville, PA

Morrall Garcia, Marketing, Management

Pittsburgh, PA

Elizabeth Palumbi, Meteorology

Plantation, FL

Ciara Giordano, Nursing

Ponte Vedra Bch., FL

Wendy Parkulo, Theatre, Marketing

Port Orange, FL

Jessica Walley, Nursing

Kirk Webster, Environmental Sciences

Port Saint Lucie, FL

Justin Lee, Hospitality and Tourism Management

William Ortiz, History, International Affairs

Katherine Jeansonne, Chemical Sciences/FSU-Teach, Mathematics/FSU-Teach

Punta Gorda, FL

Courtney Saunders, Political Science, International Affairs

Raleigh, NC

Bethany Martin, Public Relations

Eleanor Moore, Psychology

Red Hook, NY

Allysia Mondello Marketing

Riverview, FL

Hunter Dennis, International Affairs

Rockport, MA

Emily Dailey, Environmental Science

Roswell, GA

Cassondra Franklin, Nursing

Saint Cloud, FL

Eliza Chase, Economics, International Affairs

Saint Petersburg, FL

Megan Hill, Economics, Criminology

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Alana Gutierrez, Criminology

Megan Reinhart, Nursing

Sarasota, FL

Hannah Dale, Nursing

Samantha Gogola, Biological Science

Sheridan Hager, Exercise Physiology

Kayla Wagler, Psychology, Spanish

Demi Giannopulos, Exercise Physiology

Emily Koch, Nursing

Seminole, FL

Amanda Engelhardt, Nursing

Alexis Benz, Nursing

Shelby, NC

Michael Advent, Literature, International Affairs

Simpsonville, SC

Rachel Glanton, Physics, Russian

South Burlington, VT

Samantha King, Clinical Professions

Spring Hill, FL

Victoria Inzana, Criminology, Literature

Springfield, VA

Kathryn Casello, Social Work, Political Science

St. Augustine, FL

Alexandra Basili, Biological Science, Italian

St. Cloud, FL

Elizabeth Murray, Social Work

St. Lucie County, FL

Alyssa Guiel, Nursing

Stafford, VA

Rebekah Cammuse, Management Information Systems

Stuart, FL

Katherine Olney, Psychology

Sugar Land, TX

Caroline Cayll, Information Communication and Technology

Sunrise, FL

I’yanna, Barker, Psychology

Dameisha Dacosta, Human Resource Management

Switzerland, FL

Mary Montague, Media/Communication Studies, Editing, Writing and Media

Tallahassee, FL

Kaitlyn Bludau, Advertising

Sarah Burgess, Editing, Writing and Media

Morgan Davis, Professional Sales

Ashley Dawdy, Biological Science

Leanne Duke, Biochemistry

Jacob Goldstein-Greenwood, Psychology

Mirna Hanna, Biological Science, Psychology

Michelle Le, Family and Child Sciences

Julia Marshall, Marketing

Erin McCord, Economics, Political Science

Gillian Morton, International Affairs, History

Courtney Reed, International Affairs, Middle Eastern Studies

William Roberts, Civil Engineering

Rachel Scarboro, Computational Science

Zoe Tribley, Chinese Language and Culture, Editing, Writing and Media

Elizabeth Vandervort, Biochemistry

Tampa, FL

Katherine Bernstine, Media/Communication Studies, International Affairs

Kathleen Coffey, Communication Science and Disorders

Abigail DeLisle, Nursing

Khaina Duncan, Information Communication and Technology

Kensie Funsch, Psychology

Jillian Grall, Nursing

Rebecca Heidenberg, Exercise Physiology

Jennifer Izaguirre Quijano, Industrial Engineering

Sydney Kinsey, Biological Science

Jasmine Soto, Nursing

Jaelee Edmond, Management, Political Science

Tarboro, NC

Andrea Montoya, Psychology

Tarpon Springs, FL

Michela Sieman, History

Elizabeth Truman, Family and Child Sciences, Philosophy

The Villages, FL

Bailey Oliver, Communication Science and Disorders

Valencia, Carabobo, Venezuela

Ariana Morales Rapallo, Civil Engineering

Valrico, FL

Anne-Marie Rada, Psychology

Vero Beach, FL

Natalie Gandolfo, International Affairs

Cassandra Nicolace, Advertising

Kara Mase, Communication Science and Disorders

Wakulla County, FL

Natalie Henderson, Clinical Professions

Warrenton, VA

Elicia Smith, Information, Communication and Technology

Wellington, FL

Leah Hack, Hospitality Management and Tourism

Analisa Ruiz, Exercise Physiology

Wesley Chapel, FL

Alena Harding, Management Information Systems, Professional Sales

Taylor Welniak, Biological Science, Editing, Writing and Media

West Palm Beach, FL

Xuan-Phuong Hoang, Accounting

McKenzie Kirlan, Psychology

Natalie Marcelo, Information Technology

Henal Sutaria, Biological Science

Emily Heun, Nursing

Westchester, NY

Madeline Greenberg, Environmental Science and Policy

Weston, FL

Julia Strum, Psychology

Winter Garden, FL

Julia Le, Clinical Professions

Winter Haven, FL

Addlyn Teague, Information Communication and Technology

Savannah Valentine, Political Science, Philosophy

Winter Park, FL

Haley Brown, Philosophy, French

Vittorio Nastasi, Economics, Political Science

Woodstock, GA

Kayla Dahlman, Exercise Physiology

Yalaha, FL

Clin Shea, Management