Skip to main content Skip to main content

Florida State University News

The Official News Source of Florida State University


Garnet and Gold Scholar Society inducts 33 new members

Florida State University’s prestigious Garnet and Gold Scholar Society welcomed 33 new members this fall.

Founded in 2010, the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society recognizes accomplished undergraduate students who excel within and beyond the classroom in at least three of five areas: international experience, internship, leadership, research and service.

“Each semester I am so impressed with the Garnet and Gold Scholar inductees,” said Vice President for Student Affairs Mary Coburn. “Their accomplishments and life goals are an inspiration to all of us and a credit to Florida State.”

To be considered for induction into the society, students must meet the engagement criteria and successfully complete a synthesis reflection project in their final semester.

The students, all graduating seniors, were inducted into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society during a special ceremony. The inductees, along with their hometowns and academic majors, are:

Delray Beach, Fla.
Rachel Ryan, human resources and general management

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Skye Smith, biology

Fort Myers, Fla.
Will Hackett, political science

Fredericksburg, Va.
Jessica Morio, English

Galloway, N.J.
Katie Avagliano, creative writing and history

Gardendale, Ala.
Brooke Carroll, psychology

Havana, Cuba
Cappy Rodriguez, criminology

Jacksonville, Fla.
Emma Blanton, hospitality management

Melbourne, Fla.
Kendra Scholz, communication science and disorders; and editing, writing and media

Miami, Fla.
Lissette Calveiro, public relations and leadership studies
Edmine Delva, finance and marketing
Ingrid Gonzalez, psychology and Spanish
Sara Merrill, criminology

Miami Beach, Fla.
Shoania Vergara, marketing and management

Naples, Fla.
Jury Paulson, international affairs and political science

Ocala, Fla.
Chloe Campbell, recreation, tourism and events

Palm Beach, Fla.
Precious Johnson, political science and criminal justice

Pensacola, Fla.
Taylor Little, risk management/insurance and human resource management

Sarasota, Fla.
Mary Akemon, art history and history
Anna Brady, psychology

Sioux Falls, S.D.
Kelsie Dawson, psychology

St. Petersburg, Fla.
Rinsha Prophete, retail merchandising and product development; and business management
Amelia Watts, international affairs

Sunrise, Fla.
Carl Sharpe, finance and management

Tallahassee, Fla.
Bill Knight, accounting
Olivia Origa, biological science

Tampa, Fla.
Taylor Allen, psychology
Alexis Cherry, international affairs and economics
Ellen Powell, social work
Daniel Wind, digital media production and theater

Venice, Fla.
Danny Flynn, physical science

Winter Haven, Fla.
Mercy Joy Corlew, media/communication studies

Winter Springs, Fla.
Megan Stanforth, computer science