Skip to main content Skip to main content

Florida State University News

The Official News Source of Florida State University


Garnet and Gold Scholar Society inducts 80 new members

Florida State University President Eric J. Barron has welcomed 80 new students into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society.

Each semester, the society, which was created by Barron in 2011, recognizes students who have excelled both in and outside of the classroom. To be eligible for consideration as a Garnet and Gold Scholar, students must meet membership criteria in at least three of five key areas –– leadership, internship, service, international study and research — and write an approved “synthesis reflection.”

“This class of students is one of the most impressive yet,” said Vice President for Student Affairs Mary Coburn. “They have taken their college experience to the next level by enriching their education through the becoming involved in these meaningful areas of the university. We are excited to see what the future holds for them.”

Florida State President Eric J. Barron, center, recently welcomed student Aviram "Avi" Assidon, left, into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society. Assidon served as SGA president and a member of the university's Board of Trustees for 2011-2012. At right is James Hunt, an adviser to the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society in the Division of Student Affairs.
Florida State President Eric J. Barron, center, recently welcomed student Aviram “Avi” Assidon, left, into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society. Assidon served as SGA president and a member of the university’s Board of Trustees for 2011-2012. At right is James Hunt, an adviser to the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society in the Division of Student Affairs.

The spring class of students, the largest class of inductees since the inception of the society, includes a variety of majors, interests and future opportunities.

The following students — along with their academic majors and hometowns — were inducted as members of the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society members in April:

Antioch, Calif.

Amanda Suppanich, psychology

Boca Raton, Fla.

Justin Gilchrist, finance

Brandon, Fla.

Dana M. Spyridakos, classical civilizations

Carlisle, Pa.

Laura Kelly, English

Cincinnati

Karen M. Vorholt, exercise science

DeLand, Fla.

Sarah Schlesinger, psychology

Eustis, Fla.

Michael Paul Carter, international affairs

Flagler Beach, Fla.

Amelia Edwards, literature

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Grant B. Gieseke, political science

Sandy Noel, international affairs

Zachoria S. Crockett, human resource management

Gainesville, Fla.

Amber McCroan, political science

Claire E. Van Susteren, public relations

Havana, Fla.

Amanda Gayle Maxwell, communication science and disorders

Hollywood, Fla.

Chelsea Danielle Albers, international affairs

Jacksonville, Fla.

Claire C. Butler, communication science and disorders

Collyn N. Stephens, management

Courtney Williams, information technology

Keturah Aline Brown, African-American studies

Kiara Jamere Wright, industrial engineering

Kristen Wharton, international affairs

Melissa Beaudry, international affairs

William D. Tetsworth, information technology

Melbourne, Fla.

Sarah Haber, marketing

Miami

Armando Mendez, international affairs

Carly A. Rodriguez, international affairs

Christine Lacayo, international affairs

Diane Victoria Morales, Spanish

Flor Morillo, business management

Hillary Lee Kirtland, marketing

Kimberly Rowe, media/communication studies

Landis C. Block, family and child sciences

Lourdes Rivery, psychology

Luis Vera, psychology

Margo L. Zwerling, exercise science

Michelle Avaroma, history

Miramar, Fla.

Alison J. Kearns, environmental studies

Belani E. Lopez, international affairs

Sahadia J. Auguste, international affairs

Naples, Fla.

Turner Garrett Cowles, editing, writing and media

Navarre, Fla.

Lisette D. Alvarez, international affairs

New Orleans

Ellen K. Baggett, philosophy

Niceville, Fla.

Erin Kathleen Welch, music-liberal arts

Melissa Gagliardi, nursing

Orlando, Fla.

Erin Ann Heffernan, international affairs

Jasmine Tinese Styles, media/communication studies

Jeanese M. Edmond, liberal arts

Joel John Koshy, biological science

Megan Thompson, public relations

Tiffany N. Taylor, criminology

Valerie Esther Crisostomo, hospitality management

Ormond Beach, Fla.

Kerry M. Boehm, public relations

Pace, Fla.

Alyssa Rae Smathers, human resource management

Palm Coast, Fla.

Nicole A. Holmen, editing, writing and media

Panama City, Fla.

Albert Jesse Bacon, social work

Sean August Libby, professional communication

Pensacola, Fla.

Charles J. Blay, exercise science

Pompano Beach, Fla.

Kaila Brittney Kowalski, media production

Reedville, Va.

Kelsi C. Jewell, criminology

Sarasota, Fla.

Monique Stephanie Lebar, special education

Satellite Beach, Fla.

Dylan Edward Monteiro, hospitality management

St. Petersburg, Fla.

Boondaniwon Phrathep, biochemistry

Sunrise, Fla.

Aviram Assidon, biological science

Moshtayeen B. Ahmad, international affairs

Tallahassee, Fla.

Adam LaRose, political science

Afaf Nidal Qasem, dietetics

Brandy Terry, information technology

Erin Peavy, media/communication studies

Mary Michelle Correia, social work

Sara King, international affairs

Tampa, Fla.

Catherine A. Lampi, international affairs

Kimberly Siddle, management

Melissa N. Martinez, family and child sciences

Samara Meichae Shepherd, finance

Toni Veronica Gadsden, social work

Tierre Verde, Fla.

Taylor L. Bouwmeester, professional sales

West Palm Beach, Fla.

Caitlin E. Stull, political science

Chelsea Erin Rossin, psychology

Olivia Joyce Matheson, nursing

Sandon Lee Simmons, physics and astrophysics