Skip to main content Skip to main content

Florida State University News

The Official News Source of Florida State University


Garnet and Gold Scholar Society gains 143 new members

Florida State University welcomed 143 new members into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society this spring.

Established in 2010, the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society facilitates involvement and recognizes undergraduate students who excel within and beyond the classroom in at least three of five areas: international experience, internship, leadership, research and service.

“Each year the Garnet and Gold Scholars are more impressive,” said Mary Coburn, vice president for Student Affairs.“This semester’s inductees included many headed to medical school as well as others beginning careers with Teach for America, financial institutions and international agencies. We are so proud of all that they have accomplished in college and look forward to watching their continued success as alumni.”

In order to become a member of the society, the students must meet the engagement criteria and submit a synthesis reflection project in their final semester before graduation.

Upon success in completing the requirements, Garnet and Gold Scholar Society members garner benefits such as achieving a special recognition at graduation and receiving a designation on their official university transcript, both of which make the students more marketable to potential employers or graduate programs.

The inductees, along with their hometowns and academic majors, are:

Alexandria, Va.

Sourina Sandara, media/communication studies

Alva, Fla.

Cody Call, psychology and biology

Apopka, Fla.

D’Juan Sampson, political science and international affairs

Atlanta, Ga.

Nichole Leonard, biology

Austin, Texas

Allison Lick, sociology

Boca Raton, Fla.

Alina Bosanac, political science and sociology Jessica Perrin, communication science and disorders

Bradenton, Fla.

Alanna Condren, biochemistry

Brandon, Fla.

Lindsay Cohn, environmental studies

Brooksville, Fla.

Brooke Kahn, biochemistry

Cape Coral, Fla.

Alexandra Olsen, sociology and French

Cartersville, Ga.

Manuela Queliz, international affairs and social work

Chicago, Ill.

Stephanie Zalik, nursing

Cooper City, Fla.

Jonathan Cohen, biology Katrina Pitt, finance

Coral Gables, Fla.

Brooke Shafer, media/communication studies and creative writing

Coral Springs, Fla.

Matthew Prince, public relations Nicole Rosenbaum, hospitality management

Crestview, Fla.

Megan Sweeney, biology

Davie, Fla.

Micah Biana, human resource management Savannah Cross, elementary education

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Samantha Sterthaus, international affairs and political science

Destin, Fla.

Caroline Hudson, finance and marketing

Dothan, Ala.

Amanda Stefin, chemistry

Eden Prairie, Minn.

Connor Barniskis, political science

Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

Edward Pein, accounting and entrepreneurship

Ft. Walton Beach, Fla.

Will Beachem, information technology

Gainesville, Fla.

Eleanor Bolduc, elementary education Taylor Kamhoot, finance; risk management and insurance

Greenville, N.C.

Hillary Weismiller, exercise science

Hicksville, N.Y.

Shana Phelan, psychology

Hollywood Beach, Fla.

Rachel Molko, editing, writing and media

Hollywood, Fla.

Mark Kastner, exercise science

Honolulu, Hawai’i

Charissa Dasalla, international affairs; Japanese language and culture

Huntsville, Ala.

Atlee Ahern, international affairs and political science

Inverness, Fla.

Shaina Moore, social work

Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

Hannah Thompson, creative writing and humanities

Jacksonville, Fla.

Rachel Crooks, Latin American and Caribbean studies; history
Peyton Enfinger, exceptional student education
Rebecca Levin, social work
Marie-Claire Levy, international affairs
Brittany Litchfield, information, communication and technology
Tucker Simonton, psychology Jena Zander, management information systems and human resource management

Key West, Fla.

Emily Kidd, exceptional student education

Kissimmee, Fla.

Sofia Fernandez, biology and FSU-Teach
Dale Gozum, biological science and Spanish Jonathan O’Leary, theatre and hospitality management

Lake Mary, Fla.

Kevin Corp, finance and economics

Lakeland, Fla.

Angela Douglas, biological science
Lacey Mumbauer, exceptional student education
Annette Riddle, sociology and political science Kerry Young, English literature

Lutz, Fla.

Nicholle Egan, media/communication studies and psychology

Margate, Fla.

Ernest Etienne, mechanical engineering

Melbourne, Fla.

Nicole Ferretti, psychology Ashley Whiting, public relations and international affairs

Miami

Nichole Anderez, biochemistry
Raquel Atencio, biological science
Farah Behbahani, biology
Sofia Eraso, marketing and management
Jessica Geymayr, sport management
Kevin Gil, exercise science
Carolina Gonzalez, media/communication studies
Rabiya Jamal, criminology
Sainte Jean-Baptiste, accounting
Cecilio Moreno, international affairs and political science
Aymee Paula, exercise science
Alex Pulido, psychology and sociology Amore Rodriguez, social work

Miramar, Fla.

Kimani Hicks, exercise science

Mount Dora, Fla.

La Toya Sears, criminology and sociology

Naples, Fla.

Garrett Gaillard, nursing
Hannah Menzies, family and child sciences
Joshua Mesnik, advertising Spencer Wickenden, finance and public relations

Navarre, Fla.

Mark Matechik, exercise science Alexandra Schlechte, family and child sciences; psychology

Newington, Conn.

Sydney Jones, exercise science

Ocala, Fla.

Leanna Lakeram, international affairs Jacqueline Rojas, international affairs and political science

O’Fallon, Ill.

Jordan Park, social work

Orlando, Fla.

Heather DeLong, biological science and FSU-Teach
Katherine Gallagher, nursing
Jenna Jackson, retail, merchandising and product development
Hannah Linquanti, political science; editing, writing and media
Rachael Mack, social work
Meenka Maharaj, international affairs Tiffany Song, environmental studies

Ormond Beach, Fla.

Alyson Morelli, economics

Oviedo, Fla.

Kathryn Ferguson, environmental science

Pace, Fla.

Sarah R. Green, finance and interdisciplinary social science

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Rose Luzader, environmental science

Panama City Beach, Fla.

Alina Karpov, professional communication

Pembroke Pines, Fla.

Carlo Morante, psychology and media/communication studies
Adrian Romero, risk management and insurance Kayla Saunders, psychology

Pensacola, Fla.

Miranda Bjorklund, criminology

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Maria Stamatogiannakis, elementary education

Punta Gorda, Fla.

Amanda Blomquist, media/communication studies and international affairs

Safety Harbor, Fla.

Jake Jarczynski, psychology

Saint Cloud, Fla.

Rachel Smith, public relations

Sarasota, Fla.

Annalise Kapusta, English and media/communication studies Janelle King, criminology and international affairs

Satellite Beach, Fla.

Emily Singer, social work

Seffner, Fla.

Mat Hooper, creative writing

Shawnee, Kan.

Greyson Wallis, political science and history

Snellville, Ga.

Alexis Jones, biology

Spring Hill, Fla.

Valentina Basso, art history

Springfield, Mo.

Katarina Bennicoff Yundt, dance and psychology

St. Augustine, Fla.

Diana Davenport, human resource management and business management

St. Louis, Mo.

Colleen Quigley, dietetics

St. Petersburg, Fla.

Andrew Kropp, biological science Kelly Vasbinder, biological science

Sunrise, Fla.

Alexandra Saa, communication science and disorders

Tallahassee, Fla.

Samuel Cook, biochemistry and international affairs
Melinda Donaldson, communication science and disorders
Lindsey Duncan, family and child sciences
Krysta Gardner, social work
David Miller, religion
Gregory Miller, international affairs
Prathyusha Pamidi, biological science Michelle Sauer, history and English literature

Tampa, Fla.

Arthur Beredjick, accounting and finance
Rachel Bryson, information technology
Emily Caruso, family and child sciences
Olivia Chilcott, geography
Alysia Garcia, psychology
Megan Hall, international affairs
Hunter Hamrick, political science and international affairs
Caroline Johnson, social work
Kristin Klimley, psychology and criminology
Nikki Perrini, meteorology
Rachel Ray, social work
Kirsten Vadelund, psychology Becca Velez, international affairs; Japanese language and culture

Tarpon Springs, Fla.

Christina Cernkovic, real estate and finance

Vero Beach, Fla.

Megan DeBello, media/communication studies

Weeki Wachee, Fla.

Marissa Masters, psychology

West Palm Beach, Fla.

Felicia Perez, psychology Alyssa Shears, early childhood education

Weston, Fla.

Gabriela Iturralde, exercise science

Winter Garden, Fla.

Angela Porcellini, psychology