Skip to main content Skip to main content

Florida State University News

The Official News Source of Florida State University


Garnet and Gold Scholar Society grows greater with 105 new members

Florida State University welcomed 105 new members into the university’s prestigious Garnet and Gold Scholar Society this spring.

Founded by former President Eric J. Barron in 2010, the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society recognizes accomplished undergraduate students who excel within and beyond the classroom in at least three of five areas: international experience, internship, leadership, research and service.

“I am delighted to see the way this program is expanding,” said Karen Laughlin, dean of Undergraduate Studies. “This was the largest group of inductees ever and the breadth and depth of their activities is a tribute both to the students’ initiative and to the rich culture of high-impact educational experiences that Florida State University makes available to our students.”

To be considered for induction into the society, students must meet the engagement criteria and successfully complete a synthesis reflection project in their final semester.

“The thoughtful reflections that students develop as part of this program multiply the effects of their experiences, allowing students to look back at what they have accomplished and also consider how their research, internships and other experiences recognized by the society prepare them for the next stages of their careers,” Laughlin said.

The students, all graduating seniors, were inducted into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society during a special ceremony prior to graduation. The inductees, along with their hometowns and academic majors, are:

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Meron Daniel, international affairs

Belleview, Fla.
Natalie Nadeau, nursing

Boca Raton, Fla.
Ariel Backer, media production and editing, writing and media
Susie Botfeld, economics
Lauren Reingold, communication science and disorders
Amilyn Strayer, advertising
Catherine Weisz, management information systems and finance

Bradenton, Fla.
Genevieve Ozark, applied economics and political science

Cape Coral, Fla.
Elena Novak, creative writing

Chipley, Fla.
Kaitlin Porter, information communications technology

Clearwater, Fla.
Scott George Jr., nursing
Maria Naranjo, political science and international affairs

Coral Springs, Fla.
Ashira Klein, psychology
John Mazzoni, economics

Crystal River, Fla.
Kimber Chewning, art history

Davie, Fla.
Sandra Cepeda, psychology

Destin, Fla.
Meredith Fridley-Young, retail merchandising and product development

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Estela Abich, biology
Emmanuel Burks, sociology
Brooke Holmes, sociology and interdisciplinary social sciences

Fort Myers, Fla.
Nancy Moyers, humanities and psychology
Shannon Sparks, family and child sciences and psychology

Fort White, Fla.
Joanna Douglas, international affairs

Gainesville, Fla.
Ashley DePatie, exercise science
Peter Rafferty, dietetics

Greer, S.C.
Robert Haley, international affairs

Guayaquil, Ecuador
Juan Diego Vera, psychology and statistics

Gulf Breeze, Fla.
Ian Michaels, international affairs

Hallandale Beach, Fla.
Justin Burns, criminology and international affairs

Harrow, Ontario, Canada
Melody Medwell, biology

Hollywood, Fla.
Alexandra Rieth, elementary education

Jacksonville, Fla.
Carolyn Alexander, communication science and disorders
Emily Lawrence, international affairs
Brooke Ossi, communication science and disorders
Amber Washington, political science
Lawrence Weru, biological science and studio art
Vincenza Stone, family and child sciences and psychology

Jupiter, Fla.
Jennifer Ferguson, interdisciplinary social sciences and English literature
Tawny Shelton, psychology

Key West, Fla.
Amanda Lopez, communication science and disorders

Lake Worth, Fla.
Mili Chapado, international affairs and political science

Lakeland, Fla.
Kayleigh Whitman, history

Manteno, Ill.
Daniel Burczak, biochemistry

Miami
Lili Gomez, family and child sciences
Daniel Herrera, management and entrepreneurship
Christian Leon, accounting
Alexandra May, chemical-biomedical engineering
Carolyn Molina, exercise science
Tatiana Pino, international relations and political science
Amanda Victoria Quintana, international affairs and German
Vaniecia Scott, hospitality management and marketing

Miami Shores, Fla.
Erin Williams, public relations

Naples, Fla.
Megan Attanasio, psychology
Jon Coulter, international affairs
Jacqueline Lefferts, family and child sciences

Odessa, Fla.
Deena Dutkowsky, nursing

Orlando, Fla.
Mary Rebekah Fritz, political science and interdisciplinary social sciences
Jacqueline Hare, creative writing
Kayla Hilkert, family and child sciences
Ashley Hilmer, interdisciplinary social sciences and sociology
Maria Villalobos, psychology
Gillian Wayne, accounting

Oviedo, Fla.
Chris Galletti, biology and psychology
Lindsay Wood, business management and international affairs

Palm Harbor, Fla
Michael Harding, exercise science

Panama City, Fla.
Christine Hale, psychology and criminology

Pensacola, Fla.
Jourdan Harmon, hospitality management

Plant City, Fla.
Skotti Snapp, communication science and disorders

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Cody Boland, family and child sciences

Port Orange, Fla.
Jordan Hopkins, Statistics
Shelley Liebetrau, communication science and disorders

Rochester, N.Y.
RoseMarie Laughlin, environmental studies and international affairs

Rockledge, Fla.
Alexia Baillow, marketing and business management

Safety Harbor, Fla.
Diana Fisler, biological science

Sarasota, Fla.
Jennifer Carlson, international affairs
Ciara Long, communication science and disorders
Erica Mitev, chemical science
Drew Piers, public relations and political science
Emily Prettyman, hospitality management and media/communication studies

Satellite Beach, Fla.
Mollie Hibbard, nursing

South Miami, Fla.
Bryce Zimmer, accounting and finance

St. Augustine, Fla.
Garrett Brady, psychology and religion

St. Johns, Fla.
Amanda Gomer, psychology and theater

Sudbury, Mass.
Meghan Berger, psychology and criminology

Sunrise, Fla.
Vanessa White, psychology and African-American studies

Tallahassee, Fla.
Amy Correia, interdisciplinary social sciences
Sarah Labat, biological sciences
Farimah Shariati, biology

Tampa, Fla.
Ryan Diaz, exercise science
Matthew Hathaway, family and child sciences
Jillian Laskowitz, media/communication studies
Eman Lemu, finance
Elizabeth Molina, communication science and disorders, and sociology
Eric Morgera, business management and management information systems
Kelly Palmer, biology and psychology
Bre Sawyer, finance and marketing/professional sales

Tolland, Conn.
Joshua Hubert, biochemistry

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Elizabeth Martin, political science and international affairs

West Palm Beach, Fla.
Punam Gopal, Spanish
Emma Lavelle, exercise science

Weston, Fla.
Kelsey Pena, English literature

Winter Haven, Fla.
Colton Bateham, finance and real estate
Katie Britt, environmental science and international affairs

Woodbridge, Va.
Samantha Janus, international affairs and Chinese

Yalaha, Fla.
Lauren Hlubny, theater and anthropology